Privacy & Security

SSL & TSL approved

The Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) and Transport Layer Security (TLS) digitally bind a cryptographic key to K&J Supplies. We engage 256 Bit SSL encryption and activate the padlock and the https protocol allowing secure connections from your web server to our browser.

K&J Supplies collects, uses, discloses and stores your personal information for internal use only in relation to the products and services you, the customer request and engage. K&J Supplies will not share, sell or rent your information to any other party.

Standard information, for example your name, address, telephone number, email address, age and gender may be stored. This information is collected from you when you purchase an item, join our email groups or activate an account with us.

We use SSL encryption to secure your information. We may also collect information by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods such as saving items that are in your basket and providing other personalized features. We will also use your information to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services.  When you share personal information with us, we maintain strict security and privacy practices with our staff and digital providers.

Your information will only be used for the following reasons

  • To communicate with you in regard to your order, sales and promotions
  • To arrange and clarify delivery requests pertaining your orders
  • Take payment for the items you have purchased

When activating links provided and/or suggested by K&J Supplies it is important to remember that K&J supplies has no control over the policies and procedures or safety of these third party sites. For further information regarding this please see our full list of Terms Of use, Clauses 20, Privacy & Security.

Visit the privacy and security policies of third party websites to be aware of their handling of your personal information.

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

Freight Providers

We must share some of your personal information with our freight providers to enable delivery. This includes, your name, the delivery address, and contact details if necessary.

Payment gateways, billing & security partners

We may share some of your personal information with our payment gateway, billing & security partners to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly and correctly.

Federal or State Police

We may be requested to disclose your personal information to the relevant authorities when required to do so by law. This includes but is not limited to cases of suspected fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, or the general public.

 

How you can control your personal information

You may amend, correct, update or view your personal information at any time. Please contact us to do so.

K&J Supplies adheres to the National Privacy Principles. To find out more please visit

http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principlesto

To Top